We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Macaques they are the most widespread genus of primates after man, they belong to the Cercopithecidae family and are characterized by robust forms, limbs that are not too long and extended callosityat the buttocks.
Thus described this animal, from scientific name of Macaca, it seems rather ugly, but it is not. Or at least, he has a nice attitude, he's a type, he can like him. He frequents sylvan or rocky locations, for those who want to meet him, and has an average life span of between 15 and 20 years if free, lives in a group, it is a gregarious animal and is found in various habitats: from the rainforest to the mountains, even over 2000 m of altitude. In captivity this animal also lives for more than 30 years.
Macaques: characteristics and origins
They exist today 22 species of macaques and numerous subspecies, this differentiation is not so clear because the various types cross each other so being rigorous as science would like is not so simple in the world of these primates.
These are animals as we can imagine very adept at climbing, activities that they usually do during the day, but otherwise they are with your feet on the ground, to the ground. They wander around in groups, they pass the time and above all they look for food. As animal instinct suggests, ai Macaques and many other primates and not.
Their diet is mainly based on fruit but it is not so monothematic, they also eat other foods of vegetable origin, breaking habits with exceptional ingredients. One-off i Macaques they also feed on insects, for example, or on birds' eggs, small vertebrates and even crustaceans if there are any in the environment where they live.
As anticipated, they are gregarious animals, the groups, consisting of 10 as well as 100 of them, are mainly female. Mostly it is an understatement: i Macaques "in pink" they are usually present three to four times more than their gender mates. Males who do not find their space in the mixed group form groups only male.
Macaques: weight and length
The special measures of these primates give an idea to be able to imagine what it would be like to meet them in their habitats that we will soon visit via video. The cm also varies with the areas we would go to find i Macaques, the length of the body for example can vary from 40 to 75 cm.
Weight varies accordingly, of course, but also with gender females weigh half of males and they range from 2.5 to 18 kg. Another figure that is needed to identify these animals is the length of the tail which can be very short until it is reduced to a vestigial organ.
In Barbary ape this is exactly how it happens but, ranging in the numerous species, we meet some in which the tail is instead as long as the body: from one extreme to the other. THE Macaques they have no measure, or they have too many! The color of their coat changes from brown to gray and there are also specimens in black but the muzzle is always hairless and protruding.
When they mate, in mixed groups, to have a puppy, always one at a time, it is necessary to wait for a gestation period that lasts between 160 and 170 days, then the young Macaques if males reach sexual maturity around 7 years, if females at 4.
Macaques: where they live
THE Macaques they are a genus of primates that today is widespread in a large part of Asia, both in Afghanistan and in China, passing through India and areas of Southeast Asia. There are also in Japan, A country that does not have the perfect climate for them but they have been able to find comfort, we will see how.
One of the species that we find almost everywhere is the Rendered macaque (Macaca mulatta), he frequents the lands ranging from Pakistan and Afghanistan, we find him in India, in the northern part where he enjoys "protection for religious reasons". Even in southern China the Macaque made is present, the silenus (Macaca silenus) it is instead widespread in India, but in the south-western area and is recognized by colleagues for the thick light gray beard almost hipster. Impossible not to notice it given the contrast with the black-brown body.
THE Macaques that venture further north, absolutely, among the various species but also among those of other primates, are those of Japan: the Macaca fuscata. As mentioned, also in this country there are groups of this animal and they frequent forest areas. They manage to survive and to be quite well despite being in cold areas because they immerse themselves in hot thermal springs. It is time to propose another video, this time to tell the life of the macaques when the weather is colder.
Macaques: to find out more
The world of Macaques it is surprisingly similar to ours, needless to deny it. But if we are not convinced, here is the book that will prove it to us in words, yes but by proposing facts that it is impossible to contradict, or almost. The author is Dario Maestripieri, for twenty years he studied the behavior of these monkeys discovering secrets about society “Macachese”, Human as we would not imagine looking this primate in the eye.
After reading "Machiavellian intelligence - How macaques and humans have conquered the world", For sale online at 15 euros, we can only give up on the idea of being a bit Macaques all. At the top of the social hierarchy they maintain their rank through violence, oppression and familism, the'altruism it is rare and in relationships often the laws of the market dominate. Sounds familiar. If you love monkeys, go and meet the domestic Galagon
If you liked this animal article keep following me on Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Pinterest and… elsewhere you have to find me!
Related articles that may interest you: